Fill the form below:

* Indicates a required field

(Limited to 500 characters)

Your email has been sent!

Your email has been sent!

Privacy Policy

Sharp Electronics of Canada Ltd.

Committed to Protecting your Privacy

Sharp Electronics of Canada Ltd. (“Sharp”) and its business partners recognize the sensitive nature of personal information. Sharp adheres to strict rules governing the protection of the confidential information as it applies to Bill C-6, (the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act., “PIPEDA”) which governs the collection, use and disclosure of “personal information” in the course of commercial activities.

What does protection of your privacy mean?

The collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information will be done in a manner that recognizes your right of privacy,

  • You have the right to access the information we have about you.
  • We keep your information and the business you do with us in strict confidence.
    We have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our commitment to maintain your privacy when collecting and using personal information.

Scope and Purpose:
This Policy applies to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information acquired by Sharp Electronics of Canada Ltd. (“Sharp”).

Definitions:
“Personal Information” is information about an identifiable individual, however, “Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Identification of Purpose:
Sharp will identify the reason for the collection, use and/or disclosure of Personal Information before or at the time of collection. Any change of purpose will be communicated and a new consent obtained.

The collection of personal information will be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Sharp Electronics. Personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Personal Information may be used for:

  • To determine eligibility for products and services
  • To process applications for clients
  • To provide requested information on products and services
  • To assess our clients ongoing needs and offer products and services to meet those needs
  • For billing, collection and accounting services relating to our products and services
  • For communication, service and administration
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes
  • To identify customer preferences
  • To participate in contests, promotions, and surveys
  • To provide rebate requests and warranty coverage
  • To access our Web site(s) as well as measure and improve the effectiveness of them in our marketing endeavors
  • To protect the customer and Sharp
  • To comply with legal requirements, and,

We may collect and summarize customer information in a format that does not identify the individual for statistical purposes.

Implied Consent: In some cases, consent is implied. As an example, if we ask to be provided with personal information for a stated purpose, and the personal information is provided, implied consent has been given.

Express Consent: In other cases, when the personal information being collected is considered sensitive, we will ask for your express consent, approval in writing will be required.

Receiving consent will not be a condition of supplying a product or a service, unless the information requested is required to fulfill an explicitly specified and legitimate purpose. Individuals may withdraw their consent at anytime, and Sharp will explain to individuals the implications of withdrawing their consent.

Limiting the Use, Retention, and Disclosure of Personal Information: Sharp will only use or disclose Personal Information for the purpose for which it was collected, unless the individual consents, or if the use or disclosure is authorized by PIPEDA or other legal authority. As well, we will only keep Personal Information as long as necessary to satisfy the purpose.

Individual Access to Information: Upon request and appropriate identification satisfactory to Sharp, an individual will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his/her Personal Information. The individual will be given access to that information if requested. A reasonable administration fee may be charged to supply the information. The approximate cost of the administration fee will be communicated to the individual prior to releasing the information.

If the Personal Information held by Sharp is inaccurate, Sharp shall amend the information as required. In limited circumstances, Sharp may refuse an individual access to their Personal Information; however, such refusal shall be in accordance with PIPEDA or other applicable laws. For instance, if the Personal Information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, or would reveal confidential commercial information, Sharp may refuse access to such information.

Compliance and Complaint Resolution:

We welcome your questions or comments. Simply, contact our Privacy Officer:

Email at: privacy@sharpsec.com.
By fax at (905) 568-7141, Attention: Privacy Officer,
By mail; Attention: Privacy Officer
Sharp Electronics of Canada Ltd.
335 Britannia Road, East
Mississauga, Ontario
L4Z 1W9

You can learn more about the act by visiting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privcom.gc.ca.